Newsletters


2020-03-26
Newsletter 240 - School Development & Improvement Planning 2006-2009 - PART 16


10 METRO CENTRAL EDUCATION DISTRICT - CIRCUIT 6
ANNUAL STRATEGIC PLAN 2009

1 OPERATIONAL PRINCIPLES

? Members of the Circuit Team will be held accountable for gate-keeping
? Circuit Team Manager is the immediate supervisor
? Each member of the Circuit Team a Departmental Official
? All school visit to include a Standard Operating Procedure
? Alignment between provisional planning & SIP
? Make difficult choices
? Target, select, focus, penetrate
? High expectation – no place for mediocrity
? Setting standards and targets
? Creation of an Operations Room
? Ten high impact schools – the focus will be Grade R-4 literacy and numeracy, with emphasis on numeracy
? Focus for Intermediate & Senior Phase will be numeracy
? Time management – face-to-face service level at 50% [10/20 days per month]
? Contact between learner: teacher at 65% [32/49 days per term]
? Visitation norm will differ given the different roles and functions
? List of 250 – learners across the middle group (Grade 1-4)
? High on contingency with structure [85:15]
? Psychologist/ Social Worker
? High on planning and structure [85:15]
? AdminAdvisor/Learning Support Adv/ Intersen Adv/ Foundation Phase Adv/
? Average on planning and contingency [65:35]
? IMG
? Approach of Circuit Team – Learner/Teacher focussed – “What happens in the classroom inform our being”
? Towards authentic conversation and dialogue
? Learning Support & Foundation Phase work-as-a-team
? Intersen to work-as-a-team
? DIRECT LINK TO THE CLASSROOM

Curriculum Advisors
Direct support to teachers & learners
SNE (Psychologist & Social Worker)
Direct support to learners & teachers
Admin Development Advisor
Expenditure on LTSM & other resources
Procurement & application of LTSM & other resources
Budget
032
IMG Manager
Instructional leadership
Performance appraisal of principal
Meeting with staff
Pre-progression & promotion
Validation
Enquiry & complaints
Public Relations
School Annual Plan
SIP

2 CLASSIFICATION OF LITNUM SCHOOLS (DATA BASED)

HIGH NEEDS                                        

1. Red River Primary
2. Easter Peak Primary
3. Woodlands Primary
4. Voorspoed Primary
5. Parkfields Primary
6. Saambou Primary
7. Athwood Primary
8. Morgenson Primary
9. Heideveld Primary
10. Dagbreek Primary

MEDIUM NEEDS

1. Willows Primary
2. Blomvlei Primary
3. Newfields Primary
4. Primrose
5. Belmore Primary

LOW NEEDS

1. Summit Primary
2. Vanguard Primary
3. St. Theresa Primary
4. Welcome Primary
5. Surrey Primary
6. Portavue Primary

3 LITNUM CLUSTERS

HANOVER PARK

Morgenson Summit
Blomvlei Newfields
Parkfields Athwood
Voorspoed Crystal
Belmor Mountview

MANENBERG
Red River Portavue
Saambou Cathkin
Primrose Park Surrey
Easter Peak

HEIDEVELD
Heideveld Woodlands
Welcome Willows
St Theresa Heideveld
Vanguard Dagbreek

4 STRATEGIC IMPERATIVES
? Alignment between provisional Circuit Plan & SIP towards CIP
? Alignment between provisional Circuit Plan & District Plan
? Alignment between provisional Circuit Plan & Head Office
? Profiling of schools (based on qualitative & quantitative data)
? Quarterly reflection & refinement of strategic plan

5 STRATEGIC PLAN – BROAD STROKES
TERM 1
TERM 2
TERM 3
TERM 4

CIRCUIT TEAM MANAGER
“Buy-in”
Strategic Planning
SIQMS
Meeting Teachers
Meeting Principal
Meeting SMT
Meeting Teachers
Meeting SMT
Meeting Principals

ADMIN CLERK
Admin & Office
Admin & Office
Admin & Office
Admin & Office
Office & Admin Support
Support
Training & Development
Strategic Planning
Support
Training & Development
Strategic Planning
Support
Training & Development
Strategic Planning
Support
Training & Development
Strategic Planning

IMG MANAGERS
Support & Development of Management, Leadership
Governance
Principals meeting
Admission & placement
School readiness
SDP/SIP/CIP
IMS
Appeals
List 250
Planning & Coordination
Training & Development
Strategic Planning
Administration
Working Committees
Community for a
PMDS/IQMS
Rightsizing
Principals meeting
List 250
SDP/SIP/CIP
IMS
Pre-progression & promotion
Planning & Coordination
Training & Development
Strategic Planning
Administration
Working Committees
Community for a
PMDS/IQMS
Rightsizing
Principals meeting
SDP/SIP/CIP
IMS
List 250
Pre-progression & promotion
Planning & Coordination
Training & Development
Strategic Planning
Administration
Working Committees
Community for a
PMDS/IQMS
Principals meeting
SDP/SIP/CIP
IMS
List 250
Validation
Planning & Coordination
Training & Development
Strategic Planning
Administration
Working Committees
Community for a
PMDS/IQMS

LEARNING SUPPORT ADVISOR
Improve literacy and numeracy levels
Baseline Assessment Gr1 – Monitoring & Evaluation
Grade R – Compliance
List 250
Pre-progression & promotion
Planning & Coordination
Training & Development
Strategic Planning
Administration
Parental Support & Empowerment
Learning Support Teacher – Monitoring & Evaluation,
Appeals
Foundation Phase – Compliance, Planning,
Assessment
Numeracy, Groupwork,
Differentiation
Creative Writing
List 250
Planning & Coordination
Training & Development
Strategic Planning
Administration
Parental Support & Empowerment
Learning Support Teacher – Monitoring & Evaluation,
Foundation Phase – Compliance, Planning, Assessment
Numeracy, Groupwork,
Differentiation
Creative Writing
List 250
Pre-progression & promotion
Planning & Coordination
Training & Development
Strategic Planning
Administration
Parental Support & Empowerment
Learning Support Teacher – Monitoring & Evaluation,
Foundation Phase – Compliance, Planning, Assessment
Numeracy, Groupwork,
Differentiation
Creative Writing
Validation
Planning & Coordination
Training & Development
Strategic Planning
Administration
Parental Support & Empowerment
Learning Support Teacher – Monitoring & Evaluation,

FOUNDATION PHASE ADVISOR
Improve literacy and numeracy levels
Baseline Assessment Gr1 – Monitoring & Evaluation
Grade R – Compliance
List 250
Pre-progression & promotion
Planning & Coordination
Training & Development
Strategic Planning
Administration
Parental Support & Empowerment
Clusters – HoD, Teachers
Appeals
Foundation Phase – Compliance, Planning,
Assessment
Numeracy, Groupwork,
Differentiation
Creative Writing
List 250
Planning & Coordination
Training & Development
Strategic Planning
Administration
Parental Support & Empowerment
Clusters – HoD, Teachers
Foundation Phase – Compliance, Planning, Assessment
Numeracy, Groupwork,
Differentiation
Creative Writing
List 250
Pre-progression & promotion
Planning & Coordination
Training & Development
Strategic Planning
Administration
Parental Support & Empowerment
Clusters – HoD, Teachers
Foundation Phase – Compliance, Planning, Assessment
Numeracy, Groupwork,
Differentiation
Creative Writing
Validation
Planning & Coordination
Training & Development
Strategic Planning
Administration
Parental Support & Empowerment
Clusters – HoD, Teachers

PSYCHOLOGIST
Counseling
Therapy
Counseling
Therapy
EST
Planning & Coordination
Training & Development
Counseling
Therapy
EST
Planning & Coordination
Training & Development
Counseling
Therapy
EST
Planning & Coordination
Training & Development
Counseling
Therapy
EST
Planning & Coordination
Training & Development
Strategic Planning
Administration
Strategic Planning
Administration
Strategic Planning
Administration
Strategic Planning
Administration

SOCIAL WORKER
Abuse No More
Abuse No More
Planning & Coordination
Training & Development
Strategic Planning
Administration
Abuse No More
Planning & Coordination
Training & Development
Strategic Planning
Administration
Abuse No More
Planning & Coordination
Training & Development
Strategic Planning
Administration
Abuse No More
Planning & Coordination
Training & Development
Strategic Planning
Administration

INTERSEN ADVISORS
Curriculum-policy Compliance
Skills development
Planning & Coordination
Training & Development
Strategic Planning
Administration
Pre-progression & promotion
Planning – Compliance
Numeracy
Language
Assessment Programme & Tasks
Planning & Coordination
Training & Development
Strategic Planning
Administration
Integration across LA
Intervention Strategies
Teaching to AS (not LO)
Planning & Coordination
Training & Development
Strategic Planning
Administration
Pre-progression & promotion
Teaching appropriate Level
Planning & Coordination
Training & Development
Strategic Planning
Administration
Validation
Twinning & Networking

ADMIN DEVELOPMENT ADVISOR
Sound Financial Practices
School Financial Audit & Follow-up
Planning & Coordination
Training & Development
Strategic Planning
Administration
School Financial Audit & Follow-up
Planning & Coordination
Training & Development
Strategic Planning
Administration
School Financial Audit & Follow-up
Planning & Coordination
Training & Development
Strategic Planning
Administration
School Financial Audit & Follow-up
Planning & Coordination
Training & Development
Strategic Planning
Administration

PLANNING LEVEL: CIRCUIT TEAM MEMBER & CIRCUIT TEAM
Morning Briefings
Mondays-Fridays
08:00-08h30
Staff Meetings
Fridays
11:00-12:30
or
13:00-14:00
Policy & Research
Wednesday
13:00-16:00
February 26
May 13
June 04
August 05/26
September 16
Extended Circuit Team Meeting
Fridays
14:00-16:00
Staff Development
February 26
August 27
Strategic Planning
January 16
March 30
June 22
August 17
September 21
October 12

PLANNING LEVEL: CIRCUIT TEAM & DISTRICT OFFICE
TERM 1
TERM 2
TERM 3
TERM 4
Component Meetings
08h00-12h00
January 23
February 20
March 20
May 15
June 12
August 14
September 18
October 16
November 13

District Quarterly Review
April 01-02
June 19
October 22-23
December 09
End-of-Year
December 10

District Planning
January 15
Behaviour Management Conference
February 18 & 19

PLANNING LEVEL: CIRCUIT TEAM MANAGER & DISTRICT OFFICE
TERM 1
TERM 2
TERM 3
TERM 4
CTM & Director
January 26
February 16/23
March 09/16/30
April 20
May 11/18/25
June 08/22
August 11/17/24/31
September 14 October 12/19/26
November 09/16/23/30
December
District Management
January 20
February 02
March 02
April 16
May 04
July 21
August 03
September 07
October 06
November 02

PLANNING LEVEL: CIRCUIT TEAM MEMBER & SCHOOL
TERM 1
TERM 2
TERM 3
TERM 4
Principals Meeting
February 05
March 17
May 12
August 04
October 20
Principals Training & Development
February 24
April 30
June 09
September 15
HoD Cluster Meetings (LITNUM)
January 27
May 07
July 28
October 20
Teacher Forum + LSEN
January 28
Heideveld (1)
January 29
Manenberg (2)
February 02
Hanover Park(3)
May 18 (1)
May 19 (2)
May 20 (3)
July 29 (1)
July 30 (2)
August 03 (3)
October 21 (1)
October 22 (2)
October 27 (3)

EST Coordinators meetings
May 06
July 29
October 14

Development Forum Meetings
February 16
April 06
July 23

SMT WC meetings
February 02
June 01
August 31

Principals Forum
February 16
April 06
July 23
November 02

meetings
FET WC
February 12
May 14
August 06
October 08

Training & Development WC
January 29
June 18

Pre-progression & Promotion
April 28 – May 08
September 01-11

Validation
30 October- 10 December

6 CALENDAR: SCHOOL SUPPORT & ADVICE
CIRCUIT TEAM MANAGER
KEY STRATEGIC FOCUS: “MEETING WITH STAFF – BUY-IN & OWNERSHIP”
FEBRUARY
MARCH
JULY
AUGUST
Red River 02
Dagbreek 02
Red River 27
Woodlands 03
Easter Peak 05
Easter Peak 30
Voorspoed 06
Woodlands 09
Parkfields 13
Voorspoed 12
Athwood 17
Parkfields 16
Morgenson 20
Athwood 19
Heideveld 24
Morgenson 23
Woodlands 27
Heideveld 26
Voorspoed 31
IMG MANAGER

KEY STRATEGIC FOCUS: “SCHOOL DEVELOPMENT PLANNING”
TERM 1
TERM 2
TERM 3
TERM 4
APRIL
Ist Meeting with SMT
FEBRUARY
Submission of School Annual Planning (SAP)
MAY
Ist Meeting with SMT
AUGUST
2nd Review meeting with SMT
MARCH
Letter of acceptance/
Rejection
SEPTEMBER
2nd Review meeting with SMT
DEC
Submission of SAP
APRIL
WEEK 1
WEEK 2
WEEK 3
WEEK 4
WEEK 5
Red River 13
Athwood 20
Easter Peak 13
Morgenson 20
Woodlands 14
Heideveld 21
Voorspoed 14
Dagbreek 21
Parkfields 15
Willows 22
Saambou 15
Blomvlei 22
MAY
WEEK 1
WEEK 2
WEEK 3
WEEK 4
WEEK 5
Cathkin 04
Belmor 11
Portavue 18
Crystal 04
Summit 11
Heideveld 05
Vanguard 12
Mountview 05
St Theresas 12
Newfields 06
Welcome 13
Primrose Park 06
Surrey 13
AUGUST
WEEK 1
WEEK 2
WEEK 3
WEEK 4
WEEK 5
Red River 03
Athwood 10
Cathkin 17
Belmor 24
Portavue 31
Easter Peak 03
Morgenson 10
Crystal 17
Summit 24
Woodlands 04
Heideveld 11
Heideveld 18
Vanguard 25
Voorspoed 04
Dagbreek 11
Mountview 18
St Theresas 25
Parkfields 05
Willows 12
Newfields 19
Welcome 26
Saambou 05
Blomvlei 12
Primrose Park 19
Surrey 26

SOCIAL WORKER
KEY STRATEGIC FOCUS: “ABUSE NO MORE PROTOCOL”
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
School Visits- New intake
Referrals
Appointments
School Visits- Follow-up appointments
Admin &
Reporting
School Visits- Overflow
Contingencies
Internal Meetings
Reporting
Planning
Coordination

PSYCHOLOGIST
KEY STRATEGIC FOCUS: “PSYCHOLOGICAL SERVICES & SUPPORT”
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
School Visits-
Learner assessment
School Visits-
Counseling/ Therapy
Admin &
Reporting
School Visits- Overflow
Contingencies
Internal Meetings
Reporting
Planning
Coordination

A LEARNER ASSESSMENT FOR PLACEMENT – MONDAYS
TERM 1
TERM 2
TERM 3
TERM 4
JANUARY
Athwood 26
Belmor 28
APRIL
Welcome 20
Easter Peak 21**
Portavue 22**
JULY
Belmor 21**
Voorspoed 22
Summit 27
Athwood 27**
OCTOBER
Portavue 12
Primrose Park 13*
Saambou 19
Red River 20**
St Theresas 26
FEBRUARY
Blomvlei 02
Dagbreek 03**
Morgenson 09
Newfields 16
Parkfields 23
Heideveld 28**
MAY
Vanguard 04
Surrey 11
St Theresas 18
Saambou 25
AUGUST
Parkfields 03
Newfields 12
Morgenson 17
Blomvlei 24
Dagbreek 31
NOVEMBER
Surrey 02
Vanguard 09
Welcome 16
Woodlands 23
Willows 30
MARCH
Summit 02
Voorspoed 09
Willows 16
Woodlands 23
JUNE
Red River 01
Primrose Park 08
SEPTEMBER
Dagbreek 07
Easter Peak 14
Heideveld 21

ADMIN DEVELOPMENT ADVISOR
KEY STRATEGIC FOCUS: AUDIT OF FINANCIAL RECORDS
DRAFT AUDIT REPORTS
TRAINING & DEVELOPMENT
MONITORING & EVALUATION
A AUDIT OF FINANCIAL RECORDS & FOLLOW UP
(2 DAYS PER SCHOOL)
TERM 1
TERM 2
TERM 3
TERM 4
Morgenson
Cathkin
Heideveld HS
Portavue
Willows
Red River
Summit
Cathkin
Athwood
Easter Peak
Belmor
Surrey
Portavue
Voorspoed
Blomvlei
Voorspoed
Crystal
Heideveld PS
Saambou
Welcome
Parkfields
Dagbreek
Vanguard
Woodlands
Primrose Park
St Theresas
Surrey
Mountview
Welcome
Newfields

LEARNING SUPPORT & FOUNDATION PHASE ADVISORS
KEY STRATEGIC FOCUS: LITERACY & NUMERACY GRADE R-4
TERM 1
TERM 2
TERM 3
TERM 4
JANUARY 21-
FEBRUARY 10
Baseline Assessment
APRIL
Pre-progression & Promotion
JULY
Red River
Easter Peak
Vanguard
Woodlands
Parkfields
Newfields
Saambou
OCTOBER
Primrose Park
Portavue
Athwood
Morgenson
Blomvlei
Welcome
Dagbreek
St Theresas
Belmor
Willows
Heideveld
Surrey
Summit
Red River
FEBRUARY
Red River
Easter Peak
Vangaurd
Woodlands
Parkfields
Newfields
Voorspoed
Saambou
Primrose Park
Portavue

Afternoon Workshops – Groupwork, Mathematics, Differentiation
MAY
Morgenson
Heideveld
Red River
Easter Peak
Woodlands
Parkfields
Voorspoed
Saambou
Belmor
Athwood
AUGUST
Primrose Park
Portavue
Athwood
Morgenson
Blomvlei
Welcome
Dagbreek
St Theresas
Belmor
Willows
Heideveld
Surrey
Summit
Red River
Easter Peak
Woodlands
NOVEMBER
Easter Peak
Woodlands
Voorspoed
Parkfields
Saambou
Athwood
Morgenson
Dagbreek
Willows
Heideveld
MARCH
Athwood
Morgenson
Blomvlei
Welcome
Dagbreek
St Theresas
Belmor
Willows
JUNE
Voorspoed
Parkfields
Saambou
Morgenson
Heideveld
Red River
Easter Peak
Woodlands
SEPTEMBER
Voorspoed
Parkfields
Saambou
Pre-progression & Promotion
DECEMBER
Validation
Administration
51
Heideveld
Surrey
Summit
Red River
Easter Peak
Woodlands
Voorspoed
Parkfields
Saambou
Saambou
 



Comments
Add Your Comment 
   

* Name:   
* Email:    
* Comment:    
  Please calculate the following and enter the answer below: 1 x 4 + 1 = ?
Answer:
 
Please leave this box blank.